Program

2020 ASRM Annual Meeting

Theme:

Excellence Beyond Technique: Thought Process

 

 

Select a day to view ASRM Program:

Friday, January 10, 2020

Saturday, January 11, 2020

Sunday, January 12, 2020

Monday, January 13, 2020

Tuesday, January14, 2020

 

 


Friday January 10, 2020

8:30AM – 12:30PM          ASRM Council Meeting 

 9:30AM - 1:30PM           Industry Cadaver Workshop: Depuy Synthes (Seperate Registration Required) 

   This event is neither sponsored by nor endorsed by the ASPS or ASRM

2:00PM – 6:00PM            ASRM/WSRM/ASLS Pre-Symposium “What’s New in Lymphedema Surgery”  WSRM LogoASLS Logo

                                     Chair: David Chang, MD (WSRM President), Joseph Dayan, MD (ASLS Chairman)

 

Understanding lymphedema: Alex Wong, MD

2:00PM-2:20PM                Understanding Pathophysiology of Lymphedema

                                      Babak Mehrara, MD

2:20PM-2:40PM               Pre & Post Op Evaluation             

                                      Peter Neligan, MD

LVA & VLNT: Wei Chen, MD

2:40PM-3:00PM               LVA Overview

                                      Isao Koshima, MD

3:00PM-3:20PM               VLNT overview

                                      Ketan Patel, MD

3:20PM-3:40PM               LYMPHA

                                      Dhruv Singhal, MD

My Current Approach & Why: Rebecca Garza, MD

3:40PM-4:00PM               Ming-Huei Cheng, MD

4:00PM-4:20PM               Jaume Masia, MD

4:20PM-4:40PM               Joseph Dayan, MD

4:40PM-5:00PM               Roman Skoracki, MD

5:00PM-5:20PM               David Chang, MD

5:20PM-6:00PM               Q & A

                                               

6:00PM – 8:00PM         ASRM YMG Roundtable

 

8:00PM – 9:00PM         ASRM YMG/New Member Reception 

                                  Supported by Synovis, MCA

 

Saturday January 11, 2020

Click here to scroll to top of page


6:30AM – 8:00AM          AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Breakfast

 

7:00AM – 8:00AM          AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Instructional Courses

 

                                   201        Comprehensive Upper Extremity Burn Care

    Chair: Michael W Neumeister, MF

    Instructors: C. Scott Hultman, MD; Robert C. Russell, MD; Nora Barrett, MS, OTR/L

                                   202        State of the Art in Neural Interfaces and Prosthetics

    Chair: Jason M. Souza, MD

    Instructors: Stephen Kemp, MD; R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Grant Kleiber, MD

                                   203        Clinical Applications of End to Side Neurorraphy: Does It Work and When Should I Use It?

    Chair: Jonathan Isaacs, MD

    Instructors: Gregory H Borschel, MD; Kirsty Boyd, MD; Heather Baltzer, MD

                                   204        Optimizing Functional Restoration Following Lim Loss

    Chair: Paul S. Cederna, MD

    Instructors: Kyle R. Eberlin, MD; Jason H. Ko, MD; Susan Straika, CHT

                                   205        Bone Defect Management: Is Vascularized Bone Needed?

                                                Chair: L. Scott Levin, MD

    Instructors: Xu Zhang, MD; James P. Higgins, MD; Marco Innocenti, MD

                                  206       Social Media and Imaging: Strategies to Keep You and Your Patients Safe

                                              Chair: Jp Hong, MD

                                              Instructors:  Alex Wong, MD; Roy Kim, MD

                                  207        Surgeon Wellness: Protecting Your Body and Your Career

                                               Chair: Scott Hollenbeck, MD

                                               Instructors:  Julie Park, MD; Erika Sears, MD; Ashit Patel, MD

                                  208        Pediatric Microsurgery:  Indications, Contraindications, Challenges

                                               Chair: Ronald Zuker, MD

                                               Instructors: Amir Taghinia, MD; Kristen Davidge, MD; Guenter Germann, MD

 

8:15AM – 8:30AM          AAHS/ASPN/ASRM President’s Welcome (Not for Credit) 

                                   W.P. Andrew Lee, MD AAHS President

                                   Christine Novak, PT, PhD; ASPN President

                                   Lawrence Gottlieb, MD; ASRM President

                                   C. Scott Hultman, MD, ASPS President

                                   

8:30AM – 9:30AM          AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: When Bad Things Happen to Good

                                   People 

                                   Moderator: Mike Neumeister, MD

                                   Panelists: Nick Vedder, MD; Allen Van Beek, MD; Peter Neligan, MD

 

9:30AM – 10:00AM         AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Coffee Break with Exhibitors 

 

10:00AM – 11:00AM       AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture (Not for Credit) 

                                   Speaker: Eric Olson, MD  

 

11:00AM – 12:00PM       AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Outstanding Paper Session

           

12:00PM – 1:00PM         ASRM Lunch 

 

12:00PM – 2:00PM         ASRM Sewing with the Masters

                                   Perfect your techniques during a private, 15-minute live scope session with a Master of microsurgery.

         (Separate Registration Required) Supported by ASSI - Accurate Surgical, Mitaka, Synovis, MCA; Surgical Specialties

 

1:00PM – 5:30PM          ASRM Master Series in Microsurgery, “Think Big, Act Small: The Building Blocks for Success". 

                                   Chair: Liza Wu, MD

                                   Part 1: Programmatic Development

                                   1.            Ed Rodriguez, MD “Building a Successful Department”

                                   2.            Paul Cederna, MD “Cultivating a Rich Research Environment”

                                   3.            David Song, MD “Building a Department within a System”

                                   4.            L Scott Levin, MD, FACS "Building a Transplant Program"

                                   5.           W. P. Andrew Lee, MD, "How to be Valued in an Institution"

                                   Part 2: Procedural Development

                                   1.            Bauback Safa, MD - Transgender Microsurgery

                                   2.            Jesse Selber, MD - Robotic Surgery in Microsurgery

                                   3.            David Chang, MD - Lymphedema

                                   4.            Jaume Masia, MD - Use of CT Angio in Microsurgery

                                   5.            Aldona Spiegel, MD - Neurotized Breast Flaps

                                   6.            Ron Yu, MD - ALT for Head and Neck Reconstruction

                                   7.            Jeff Marcus, MD; Michael Klebuc, MD - Facial Reanimation

                                   8.            James Higgins, MD -  FMT Flap

                                   9.            Suhail Kanchwala, MD -  ERAS in Breast Reconstruction

                                   Part 3: Practice development

                                   1.             Minas Chrysopoulo, MD - Social Media and Marketing a Practice

                                   2.            Greg Buncke, MD - Maximizing Reimbursement

                                   3.            Loren Schechter, MD - Building a Microsurgery Private Practice from Ground Up

      

5:30PM - 6:30PM          ASRM Women's Microsurgery Group Reception

                                          

6:30PM – 8:00PM          ASPN/ASRM Welcome Reception  (Supported by ASSI - Accurate Surgical)


Sunday, January 12, 2020

Click here to scroll to top of page


6:30AM                        ASRM Yoga @ Fitness Center

 

6:30AM - 8:00AM          ASPN/ASRM Breakfast 

 

7:00AM – 8:00AM          ASRM Concurrent Scientific Paper Presentations – Lymphedema

     

7:00AM – 8:00AM          ASRM Concurrent Scientific Paper Presentations - Extremities/Trunk/Nerve Session I

                                  

8:00AM – 8:10AM          ASRM President and Program Chairs Welcome 

                                   Meeting Theme: "Excellence Beyond Technique: Thought Process"

                                   Lawrence Gottlieb, MD, President; Amir Dorafshar, MD, Program Chair 

 

8:10AM – 9:10AM          ASPN/ASRM Combined Pane I: Difficult Cases of Facial Paralysis –  Opportunities and Innovations

                                   Moderator: Shai Rozen, MD

                                   Panelists: Richard J. Redett, MD; Ronald M. Zuker, MD;

                                   Alison K. Snyder-Warwick, MD; Steffen Eisenhardt, MD

 

9:15AM – 10:15AM        ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel II: Gender Affirmation Surgery: Reconstruction Challenges of

                                   Function and Sensation 

                                   Moderator: William M. Kuzon, MD, PhD

                                   Panelists: Loren S. Schechter, MD; Rachel Bluebond-Langner, MD; Andrew Watt, MD

 

10:15AM – 10:45AM         ASPN/ASRM Coffee Break with Exhibitors

                                               

10:45AM – 11:30AM         ASPN/ASRM Combined Speaker: Andrew Feustel, MD; Paul Cederna, MD 

                                   

11:30AM – 12:30PM         ASRM Panel: Ethics Dilemmas in Palliative Reconstruction

                                     Moderator: Evan Garfein, MD

                                     Panelists: Babak Mehrara, MD; Patrick Garvey, MD; Stefan Hofer, MD

 

11:30AM - 12:30PM         ASRM Innovations in Microsurgery

                                     Extra Cranial – Intra Cranial Bypass 

                                     Moderator: Ming Huei Cheng, MD

                                     Presenters: Joe Carey, MD; Jacque Morocos, MD

                                    Functional Free Muscle Transfer Upper Extremity

                                    Moderator: Milan Stevanovic, MD

                                    Presenters: Rachel LeFebvre, MD; Milan Stevanovic, MD; Ronald Zuker, MD

 

11:30AM – 4:30PM          ASRM Sewing with the Masters

                                    Perfect your techniques during a private, 15-minute live scope session with a

                                    Master of microsurgery.

                                    (Separate Registration Required) Supported by ASSI - Accurate Surgical; Mitaka, USA; Synovis, MCA;                                                         Surgical Specialties; Wet Lab

                                                 

12:30PM – 1:15PM          ASRM WMG Sponsored Luncheon “Having It All”: As a Female Surgeon

         Addressing topics of family planning, handling career changes or taking risks,

                                    and learning how to maximize productivity and multitask successfully.

                                  

12:30PM – 1:15PM         ASRM Lunch with Exhibitors 

 

1:15PM – 2:00PM           ASRM Concurrent Scientific Paper Session - Gender Affirmation

 

2:00PM – 3:00PM          ASRM YMG Forum “The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: Lessons learned from the trenches”

 Moderators: James Butterworth, MD; Summer Hanson, MD

 Speakers: Amber Leis, MD; Marco Ellis, MD; Geoffrey Sisk, MD; Karim Bakri, MD

                              

3:15PM – 4:45PM          ASRM Breakout Panels

                                  401       Management of Complications in Head and Neck and How To Avoid Them: My Worst Case And

                                              My Thinking Process To Solve It 

      Chair: Andres Rodriguez, MD

             Instructors: Yixin Zhang, MD; Matt Hanasono, MD: Jamie Levine, MD

            402       Improving Aesthetics in Autologous Breast Reconstruction- A Look Beyond Flap

       Survival And Complication Rates 

       Chair: Moustapha Hamdi, MD

       Instructors: Maria Mani, MD; Aldona Spiegel, MD; Risal Djohan, MD

            403       Reconstruction Post ALCL - Comprehensive Review 

       Chair: Mark Clemens, MD

       Instructors: Roy De Vita, MD; Anuja Antony, MD

            404       Decision Making in Upper Extremity Reconstruction: Beyond Step One 

      Chair: Jayant Agarwal, MD

      Instructors: James Higgins, MD; Chris Pederson, MD; Kyle Eberlein, MD

                                  405       Management of the Lower Extremity Bone Gap

      Chair: L. Scott Levin, MD

      Instructors: David Lowenberg, MD; Jason Ko, MD; Rudy Buntic, MD

 

3:15PM – 4:45PM          ASRM Scientific Paper Session Basic and Translational Science + VCA 

 

5:00PM – 6:30PM          ASRM Best Case/Best Save (Supported by Synovis, MCA)

                                  Moderator: Mike Zenn, MD


      Monday, January 13, 2020

Click here to scroll to top of page


7:00AM                        ASRM 5K Social Run/Walk (Beach)

 

7:00AM – 9:00AM          ASRM Breakfast 

 

8:00AM – 9:00AM          ASRM Past President’s Breakfast

 

7:30AM – 9:00AM          ASRM Breakout Panels 

                                   406        Maxillary Reconstruction: Roles of Different Osseous Flaps 

                                                Chair: Giorgio DeSantis, MD

                                                Instructors: Evan Matros, MD: Fredrick Kolb, MD; Rene Largo, MD; Jong Woo Choi, MD            

                                   407        Strategy and Management of Reconstruction in complex Nipple Sparing Mastectomy

        Chair: Mihye Choi, MD

        Instructors: Dung Nguyen, MD; Arash Momeni, MD; Marlene See, MD

             408       Prophylactic Lymph Node Surgery with Breast Flaps

       Chair: Bernard Lee, MD

       Instructors: Hidehiko Yoshimatsu, MD; Joe Dayan, MD: Jaume Masia,  MD                        

             409       Diabetic Limb Salvage

       Chair:  Chris Attinger, MD

       Instructors: Peter Suh, MD: Karen Kim Evans, MD

             410      Global Surgery

       Chair: Gedge Rosson, MD

       Instructors: Jorge Urenda, MD; Joe Carey, MD; John Nigriny, MD

               

7:30AM – 9:15AM           ASRM Scientific Paper Presentations: Head/Neck; Craniofacial; Pediatrics

 

7:30AM – 10:30AM           ASRM Sewing with the Masters

                                      Perfect your techniques during a private, 15-minute live scope session with a

                                      Master of microsurgery.

                                      (Separate Registration Required) Supported by ASSI - Accurate Surgical; Mitaka USA; Synovis MCA; Wet Lab


9:15AM – 9:45AM           ASRM William A. Zamboni Visiting Professors Presentation

                                    Howard Langstein, MD; William C. Pederson, MD

 

9:45AM – 10:15AM         ASRM MicroSurge Visiting Educators Presentations

                                    Evans Matros, MD; Hani Sbitany, MD

 

10:15AM – 10:45AM        ASRM Coffee Break with Exhibitors

 

10:45AM – 11:45AM         ASRM Presidential Address: "Thoracopagus Twins: Challenging Journey involving Ethics,

     Emotions, Law and the Struggle of Life and Death" 

                                      Lawrence Gottlieb, MD  

 

11:45AM – 12:00PM         ASRM Presidential Ceremony (Not for Credit)

 

12:00PM – 1:00PM          ASRM Guest Nation Israel Panel: Microsurgical frontiers challenged

                                    Moderator: Aharon Amir, MD

   The session includes multiple presentations by Israeli surgeons from different centers in Israel.

   It is the excellence and innovativesness that characterizes the presentations in various

   reconstructive fields.

                                    Microsurgery Service as Bridgehead to Neighboring Population in a War Zone – A Standing out Facial

                                    Reconstruction Case Report - Aharon Amir, MD

                                    Inovations in Facial Paralysis Reconstruction – Eyal Gur, MD

   Our 21 Years' Experience With 160 Cases of Free Fibula Flaps Transferred For Head and Neck

   Reconstruction - Arik Zaretski, MD

                                    3D Imaging in DIEP Flap Breast Reconstruction: Excellence Beyond Technique - Yoav Barnea, MD

                                    Free Nipple Grafting and Sharing an Autologous Breast Reconstruction with Free Deep Inferior Epigastric

                                    Perforator Flap – Dana Egozi, MD

                                    A New Salvage Approach of DIEP Flap after Perforator Arterial Thrombosis:

                                    A Case Report - Ameen Abu-Jabal, MD

                                    Lower Limb Reconstruction Using Capana Technique in Cases Where Fibula Autograft Lacks the Length

                                    Needed To Fit the Allograft – Roei Singolda, MD

                                    A Novel Anastomotic Aid Device for the Safe Suture Insertion into the Vessel Lumen - Dean Ad-El, MD

 

1:00PM – 2:00PM          ASRM Lunch 

 

1:00PM – 2:00PM          ASRM Business Meeting (Members Only) 

 

2:00PM – 3:00PM          ASRM YMG Panel “The Macro of Microsurgery: Different Perspectives on Building a Microsurgery

                                   Practice“ 

  Moderators: Jeff Kozlow, MD; Brent Egeland, MD

  Panelists: Akhil Seth, MD; Rebecca Garza, MD; Jason Souza, MD; Amir Ibrahim, MD; Ian Sando, MD

 

2:00PM – 2:45PM          ASRM Panel: Healthcare Directions in Complex Recontruction: Looking into the crystal ball

                                  Moderator: David Song, MD

                                  Panelists: Sam Lin, MD, MBD - Is Out Of Network - Out And Global Threats To Reimbursement In Recontructive

 Care?

 Liza Wu, MD - Throughput in Breast Cancer Care: Does It Make Sense For Us To Provide Both Oncologic

 And Reconstructive Care?

 Charles Tseng, MD, MBA - How To Survive in Reconstructive if a Single Payor Model Were To Occur:

 Experience with Large Medicaid Population

 

2:45PM - 4:00PM          ASRM Science Slam

 

3:00PM – 5:00PM          ASRM Ryder Cup: Breast Reconstruction

                                  United States – Europe Challenge

                                  Description: Modeled after the Ryder Cup biennial golf competition between teams from Europe and the

                                  United States, this Breast Reconstruction Challenge will have teams from Europe and the

                                  US/North America match wits and expertise to expose their thought processes in solving difficult

                                  reconstructive challenges. 

                                  Moderator: J. Brian Boyd, MD

 

                                  Team Europe

                                  Captain: Jaume Masia, MD

                                  Team:  Jian Farhadi, MD; Sinikka Suominen, MD; Stefania Tuinder, MD; Cristina Garusi, MD

 

                                  Team North America

                                  Captain:  Joan Lipa, MD

                                  Team:  David Song, MD; Amy Colwell, MD; Anne Peled, MD; Robert Allen, Jr. MD

 

2:00PM – 5:00PM          ASRM Sewing with the Masters  

                                  Perfect your techniques during a private, 15-minute live scope session with a

                                  Master of microsurgery.

                                  (Separate Registration Required)  Supported by ASSI - Accurate Surgical; Mitaka USA; Synovis MCA; Wet Lab

 

 

5:00PM – 5:45PM          ASRM Godina Lecture: Bauback Safa, MD  

                          


6:00PM – 7:00PM          ASRM Godina Alumni Reception (Supported by Synovis MCA)

                                                                                                                                       

7:00PM – 10:00PM         ASRM Flip Flop Party 

Tuesday, January 14, 2020

Click here to scroll to top of page


7:00AM – 9:00AM          ASRM Breakfast 

 

7:00AM – 9:00AM          ASRM Incoming Council Meeting 

 

7:30AM – 9:00AM          ASRM Breakout Panels


                                   411       Technological Advances and Innovation: Present And Future Of Bionics, SP And

                                               Augmented Reality In Head and Neck – Intra-Op and CT Virtual Reality

                                               Chair: Jan Vranckx, MD

                                               Instructors: Lee Alkureshi, MD; Nadine Haram, MD; Bahar Gharb, MD

                                   412       Complex Reconstruction of Trunk Deformities Uncommon indications and problems

                                               Chair: Justin Sacks, MD

       Instructors: Suhail Kanchwala, MD; Ed Chang, MD; Damon Cooney, MD

             413       Lower Extremity Coverage of the Plantar Foot: Skin vs. Muscle, Sensory or Not

       Moderator: Stephen Kovach, MD

       Instructor: Kari Keys, MD; Rudy Buntic, MD; Chih-Hung Lin, MD

             414       Complications in Gender Affirming Surgery 

       Chair: Bauback Safa, MD

       Instructors: Lee Zhao, MD; Mang Chen, MD; Melissa Poh, MD

             415       Doctors as Entrepreneurs, Talking Beyond the MD

       Chair: Howie Levinson, MD

       Instructors: Sashank Reddy, MD: Raphael Lee, MD, ScD; Devin O’Brien Coon, MD

 

7:30AM – 9:15AM          ASRM Scientific Paper Presentations - Breast 

 

9:15AM – 10:00AM         ASRM Buncke Lecture: David Chang, MD 

 

10:15AM – 11:00AM        ASRM Scientific Paper Presentations - Surgical Education/Social Media

   

10:15AM – 11:00AM        ASRM Scientific Paper Presentations - Clinical Outcomes 

ASRT Logo

11:00AM – 12:00PM        ASRM - American Society for Reconstructive Transplantation Panel - Long-term Outcomes

   in Vascularized Composite Alltransplantation 

   Chairs: Gerald Brandacher, MD; Bohdan Pomahac, MD

   Long-term Outcomes - Upper Extremity Transplantation

   Long-term Outcomes - Face Transplantation

   Bohdan Pomahoc, MD (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Boston)

   Chronic Rejection in VCA - What we Know and What we Don't Know

   Christina Koufman, PhD (University of Louisville)

   Reconstructive Transplantatn - A Field Here to Stay!

   L Scott Levin, MD (University Pennsylvania, Philadephia)

 

 

                          

© 2011 American Society for Reconstructive Microsurgery - 20 North Michigan Avenue, Suite 700 - Chicago, IL 60602 312-456-9579. Fax 312-782-0553. contact@microsurg.org | Contact Us | Privacy